Food and Drink Awards Results

Results are in for the most delicious awards event yet: the Time & Leisure Food & Drink Awards 2016 – find out you favourites

2-food-and-drink-awards

We are very proud to roll call our Time and Leisure Food & Drink Awards 2016 winners, below. Our ceremony took place yesterday at the snazzy new DoubleTree by Hilton hotel in Kingston – we were very lucky to be the pre-opening event, and it was fantastic to have so many wonderful local businesses there and to celebrate with all of our awardees! This year’s prizes were hotly contested, with a total of 676 foodie spots nominated by our readers, and we already can’t wait to hear where they love next year.

Find out who won below, and stay tuned for photos from this year’s ceremony!

Best Family Restaurant

Winner
Al Forno, New Malden

Highly Commended
Polka Cafe, Wimbledon

Commended
Cedar Lebanese Restaurant, Wimbledon
McChina Eating, Wimbledon
The King’s Head, Teddington

Best Cocktail venue

Winner
Surburban Bar & Lounge, Wimbledon

Highly Commended
The Terrace Wimbledon, Wimbledon

Commended
The Exhibit, Balham
The Fallow Deer, Teddington
Three Six Six, Earlsfield

Best Wine Retailer

Winner
Humble Grape, Battersea

Highly Commended
Bottle Apostle, Clapham

Commended
Lea & Sandeman, Barnes
Philglas & Swiggot, Clapham
Wimbledon Village Wine Cellar, Imperial Wharf Fulham

Best Service

Winner
The King’s Head, Teddington

Highly Commended
The Fallow Deer, Teddington

Commended
Cedar Lebanese Restaurant, Wimbledon
Jack’s Kitchen Holiday Inn, Surbiton
We Brought Beer, Battersea

Best Coffee & Tea House

Winner
Urban Gourmet, Clapham Junction

Highly Commended
Coffee in the Wood, Colliers Wood

Commended
Bliss Coffee, Wimbledon
Pickled Pantry, Surbiton
The Fallow Deer, Teddington

Best Food Retailer

Winner
Putney Food Assembly, Putney

Highly Commended
Vallebona, Wimbledon

Commended
Bayley & Sage, Wimbledon
Cut & Cured, Merton
Maple Road Surbiton Farmers’ Market, Surbiton

Best Pub

Winner
The Alexandra, Wimbledon

Highly Commended
The Hand in Hand, Wimbledon Village

Commended
Royal Oak, Surbiton
The Antelope, Surbiton
The King’s Head, Teddington

Best Takeaway & Delivery

Winner
McChina Eating

Highly Commended
Bosa Kitchen, Southfields

Commended
Cedar Lebanese Restaurant, Wimbledon
Momshad Indian Takeaway, South Wimbledon
Naturally Chinese, Surbiton

Best Newcomer

Winner
Toast Rack, Wandsworth

Highly Commended
Blåbär, Putney

Commended
Jack’s Kitchen Holiday Inn, Surbiton
Sizzle n Shake, Wallington
The White Onion, Wimbledon

Best Eating Experience: Kingston Town

Winner
Comptoir Libanais, Kingston

Highly Commended
Woody’s, Kingston

Commended
Cau, Kingston
Kokoro Sushi & Bento, Kingston
Stein’s, Kingston

Best Eating Experience: Sutton Town

Winner
Spaghetti Tree, Sutton

Highly Commended
Uno Spanish Tapas, Sutton

Commended
Casa Nostra, Sutton
Il Toscano, Sutton
Brasserie Vacherin, Sutton

Best Eating Experience: Wimbledon

Winner
San Lorenzo, Wimbledon

Highly Commended
The Terrace Wimbledon, Wimbledon

Commended
Khanage Indian Restaurant, Wimbledon
Polka Cafe, Wimbledon
Sticks ‘n’ Sushi, Wimbledon

Local Restaurant of the Year

Winner
Shambles, Teddington

Highly Commended
22 North Street, Clapham

Commended
Ban Yai Thai, Merton Abbesy Mills
Comensal Clapham
Isola Del Sole, Putney

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

Winner
Trinity, Clapham

Highly Commended
Chez Bruce, Wandsworth

Commended
Retrot Bistro, Teddington
The French Table, Surbiton
The White Onion, Wimbledon

To partner the 2017 awards or get involved please contact Mike Reed mike.reed@timeandleisure.co.uk 020 8545 6777.

Find out what happened last year

Leave a Reply